Car Craft
Click here to find out more!

Welding rocker arms.....

  
Car Craft
Item Posts    Sort Order

Welding rocker arms.....

 
K Mosher K Mosher
New User | Posts: 2 | Joined: 02/07
Posted: 10/01/11
11:58 AM

Does anyone remember welding old style rocker arms across the top with rod or bar?

Seems to me I vaguely remember something about this, years ago...

Has anyone tried this? Opinions?  

redneckjoe69 redneckjoe69
Enthusiast | Posts: 388 | Joined: 04/10
Posted: 10/02/11
03:08 AM

never tried that but ive cut half way through rockerarms & bent them to increase ratio, then weld em up, on the kids small engine projects. Grin          the idea of beefing up the rockerarm is good except that your adding valvetrain weight.  

tuffnuff tuffnuff
Moderator | Posts: 1375 | Joined: 12/09
Posted: 10/02/11
11:56 AM

Bad idea,,, buy proper rocker arms and be done.

Smile  
When The Flag Drops.,.

tuffnuff

The Bull ***t Stops.,.
tuffnuff

P. Engineer, Engine Builder

Pontiacman Pontiacman
Guru | Posts: 1890 | Joined: 11/07
Posted: 11/29/11
03:25 PM

+1  
Professional hi-performance engine builder
Horsepower sells Engines and torque wins races.
Pontiacman

pepsi1 pepsi1
Enthusiast | Posts: 301 | Joined: 10/11
Posted: 11/29/11
07:11 PM

No not a good idea at all. When you weld that it's just going to weaken.
I don't know if it's pot metal or just cheap cast iron, but no-way weld that crappy metal.....  

BuzzLOL BuzzLOL
New User | Posts: 36 | Joined: 10/11
Posted: 12/25/11
07:27 PM

.. Chevy stock stamped rockers are steel...

.. Some Ford ones just cast iron, snap in half above 5,000 RPMs... don't ask how I know that...  

Toy_breaker Toy_breaker
New User | Posts: 29 | Joined: 12/05
Posted: 09/01/13
06:22 AM

Welding takes the temper out of the metal. If you don't anneal it, and re-heat treat it it is garbage. and after all that work and expense you can have a great brand new set of stainless roller rocker arms.
Those rocker arms are alloy steel
just gonna take a stab at it(I don't know what the alloy is or I could tell you the heat treating process exactly) and say 1550*F for 6 hours [this time is after the part(S) get to 1550 degrees]. Quench in a hot oil bath to 200*F. Let get to ambient on its own then Temper at 1250*F for 2 hours and naturally cool.
So machine shop time times 9 hours after you get it welded.....